Harrison Fisher Original Magazine Illustration - Dec 01, 2012 | Michaan's Auctions In Ca

HARRISON FISHER original magazine illustration

item-13957934=1
item-13957934=2
item-13957934=3
item-13957934=4
item-13957934=5
HARRISON FISHER (American 1877-1934) The Study Hour (The College Girl at Her Studies), 1907 Watercolor, gouache & ink on paperboard 27.5 x 20 inches/ 70 x 51 centimeters Signed & dated lower left "Harrison Fisher, 1907" Inscribed in pencil lower left "By Chas. Scribner" Frame: 33 x 25.5 inches/ 84 x 57 centimeters PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Modesto, California Literature: "Ladies Home Journal", April 1908, p.11; "The American Girl", Chas. Scribner's Sons, 1909, bookplate no. 7"; "College Girls", Scribner Picture Publications, "The Complete Works of Harrison Fisher", Naomi Welch, 1999, pp. 60, 87 & 230.
  • 23% up to $250,000.00
  • 18% above $250,000.00

Estimate $2,500 - $5,000
Starting Price $2,000
3 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Alameda, CA, us

Michaan's Auctions

Michaan's Auctions

badge TOP RATED
Alameda, CA, United States11,331 Followers