Harrison Fisher Original Magazine Illustration - Dec 01, 2012 | Michaan's Auctions In Ca

HARRISON FISHER original magazine illustration

item-13957936=1
item-13957936=2
item-13957936=3
item-13957936=4
item-13957936=5
item-13957936=6
HARRISON FISHER (American 1877-1934) The Debutante, 1910 (The Autumn Fountain . . . ) Watercolor, gouache & pencil on paperboard 27.6 x 19.25 inches/ 70.2 x 40.9 centimeters Signed & dated "Harrison Fisher, 1910" Verso: Pencil inscription reading "3 - 31 - '10"; Partial illegible title reading "The Autumn Fountain . . ."; Gallery label reading "Pollack's Art Shop, New York City" PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Modesto, California Literature: "Ladies Home Journal, September 1st, 1910"; "Fair Americans", Chas. Scribners & Sons, N.Y., 1910"; "Pictures in Color", Chas. Scribner's Sons, 1910, bookplate no.1; "The Complete Works of Harrison Fisher", Naomi Welch, 1999, pp. 46, 84 & 124,." Note: This work of art features the model Margery Allwork
  • 23% up to $250,000.00
  • 18% above $250,000.00

Estimate $4,000 - $6,000
Starting Price $3,500
4 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Alameda, CA, us

Michaan's Auctions

Michaan's Auctions

badge TOP RATED
Alameda, CA, United States11,342 Followers