Canova. Opere Diverse Scolpite In Marmo O Modellate Soltanto Da Antonio Canova. - Dec 01, 2022 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

CANOVA. Opere diverse scolpite in marmo o modellate soltanto da Antonio Canova.

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items from Antonio Canova

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-140244184=1
item-140244184=2
CANOVA, Antonio. Opere diverse scolpite in marmo o modellate soltanto da Antonio Canova.Roma, Calcografia Camerale, 1800-1820
In Folio oblungo; mm. 452 X 625; Legatura in cartonato. Titolo inciso sulla copertina in cartonato d’epoca azzurro, 31 incisioni all’acquaforte. In questo esemplare sono aggiunti 1 ritratto e una acquaforte di Polymnia.
Bellissima e rarissima opera su invenzioni di Antonio Canova con Bassorilievi e statue disegnati dai più valenti artisti dell’epoca: Tommaso Piroli, Antonio Banzo, Pietro Fontana ed altri. Contiene tra le varie serie le stampe dei Bassorilievi di Antonio Canova, dei Contorni di bassorilievi ed altre opere eseguite parte in marmo o modellate.
Oblong Folio; mm. 452 X 625; Binding in old boards. engraved title on light blue old boards azzurro, 31 etchingsIn this specimen are added 1 portrait and 1 etching of Polymnia. Good specimen.
Beautiful and very rare work on inventions by Antonio Canova with Bas-reliefs and statues designed by the most talented artists of the time: Tommaso Piroli, Antonio Banzo, Pietro Fontana and others. Among the various series it contains the prints of the Bas-reliefs by Antonio Canova, of the Contours of bas-reliefs and other works executed partly in marble or modeled.
  • 30%

Estimate €3,500 - €3,800
Starting Price €2,500

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers