Schlesischer Barockbecher, Ohlau, Um 1710 - Nov 25, 2023 | Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser In Bavaria

Schlesischer Barockbecher, Ohlau, um 1710

item-165594801=1
Silesian baroque cup - Ohlau, around 1710 Mstr. Wolfgang Sigmund Preuss (1694-1736). Conical form with slightly flared lip rim; in the lower area a high bar frieze, above it large shells on a punched ground and ribbon work with acanthus vines in a triple repeat. Silver, inside entirely, outside partially gilded. On the bottom hallmark, maker's mark and tremolo line. H.10,6 cm; 80 g. // Schlesischer Barockbecher Ohlau, um 1710 Mstr. Wolfgang Sigmund Preuss (1694-1736). Konische Form mit leicht ausgestelltem Lippenrand; im unteren Bereich hoher Stabfries, darueber auf gepunztem Grund grosse Muscheln und Bandwerk mit Akanthusranken in dreifachem Rapport. Silber, innen ganz, aussen teilvergoldet. Am Boden Beschauzeichen, Meistermarke und Tremolierstrich. H.10,6 cm; 80 g.
  • 30%

Estimate €1,700 - €3,400
Starting Price €1,700

Item located in Bamberg, Bavaria, de

Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

Bamberg, Germany688 Followers