Schlesischer Barockbecher, Ohlau, um 1710
Silesian baroque cup - Ohlau, around 1710 Mstr. Wolfgang Sigmund Preuss (1694-1736). Conical form with slightly flared lip rim; in the lower area a high bar frieze, above it large shells on a punched ground and ribbon work with acanthus vines in a triple repeat. Silver, inside entirely, outside partially gilded. On the bottom hallmark, maker's mark and tremolo line. H.10,6 cm; 80 g. // Schlesischer Barockbecher Ohlau, um 1710 Mstr. Wolfgang Sigmund Preuss (1694-1736). Konische Form mit leicht ausgestelltem Lippenrand; im unteren Bereich hoher Stabfries, darueber auf gepunztem Grund grosse Muscheln und Bandwerk mit Akanthusranken in dreifachem Rapport. Silber, innen ganz, aussen teilvergoldet. Am Boden Beschauzeichen, Meistermarke und Tremolierstrich. H.10,6 cm; 80 g.
- 30%
Estimate €1,700 - €3,400
Item located in Bamberg, Bavaria, deSee Policy for Shipping