Roman bronze lamp stand with tripod foot terminating in paws and a long, ribbed shaft. The top is crater-shaped and lavishly decorated. 1st century A.D. Auburn patina, complete, intact. Kandelaber. Frühe römische Kaiserzeit, 1. Jh. n. Chr. H 1ca. 43cm. Bronze. Schlanker Lampenständer mit einer Basis aus drei radial abstehenden, gebogenen Füßen, die in Tatzen enden, einem langen, kannelierten Stab, einer Tellerplatte und einer kelchförmigen, fein dekorierten Tülle. Rotbraune Patina, intakt. Vgl. D.M. Bailey, A Catalogue of the Lamps in the British Museum IV (1996) Q 3897. Provenienz: Ex bayerische Privatsammlung F.U., erworben in den 1980er Jahren.
- 30%
Kandelaber.
Estimate €10,000 - €12,500
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Munich, Bavaria, deSee Policy for Shipping