Horticulture. Voltolina. De Hortorum Cultura Libri Iii. - Apr 10, 2024 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

Horticulture. VOLTOLINA. De hortorum cultura libri III.

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-174056488=1
VOLTOLINA, Giuseppe Milio. De hortorum cultura libri III. Brescia, Sabbio e Marchetti, 1574In 8vo; 168 x 116 mm; Legatura in cartonato muto. Pp. [16], 68. Marca tipografica di Francesco e Pietro Maria Marchetti al frontespizio. Iniziali xilografiche. Fori di tarlo alle prime 3 carte, alcuni riparati, frontespizio foderato. Legatura con piccole mancanze dovute ai fori di tarlo e all’uso.Prima edizione. Questo poema scritto dal Voltolina e dedicato a Gioacchino Scaino, altro poeta salodiano come lui, è un manuale didattico e allo stesso tempo poetico sull'orticoltura, con uno stile simile a quello delle Georgiche di Virgilio. Di particolare bellezza i versi dedicati alla coltivazione e alla cura dei fiori.
In 8vo; 168 x 116 mm; cardboard binding. Pp. [16], 68. Printer’s mark on titlepage. Woodcut initials. Wormholes in the first 3 leaves, some restored, titlepage reinforced. Binding with slight losses due to wormholes and wear.
First edition. This poem written by Voltolina and dedicated to Gioacchino Scaino, another poet from Salò like him, is an educational and at the same time poetic manual on horticulture, with a style similar to that of Virgil's Georgics. Of particular beauty are the verses dedicated to the cultivation and care of flowers.
  • 30%

Estimate €600 - €800
Starting Price €400

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers