Gardens. MORETTI – CHIOLINI. Istruzione teorico-pratica nell'arte de' giardini di piacere.
View More Items in Books, Magazines & PapersRelated Books, Magazines & Papers
More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
MORETTI, Giuseppe – CHIOLINI, Carlo. Istruzione teorico-pratica nell'arte de' giardini di piacere. Milano, Vedova di A. F. Stella e Giacomo figlio, 18402 volumi in 8vo; 180x110 mm. Legatura in mezza pelle e cartonato marmorizzato. Presenti anche le brossure editoriali originali. Pp. 372, 4 carte di tavola in fine, di cui 3 ripiegate; pp. 523. Buon esemplare in barbe. Bella edizione sulla cura dei paesaggi, dei giardini, parchi, frutteti e orti redatta dal direttore della Biblioteca agraria e professore di Botanica all’Università di Pavia Giuseppe Moretti e Carlo Chiolini, decano della facoltà medico chirurgica-farmaceutica nella medesima università.
2 volumes in 8vo, 180x110 mm. Quarter calf and marbled cardboard. The original publisher’s binding is included. Pp. 372, 4 plates of which of 3 are folded; pp. 523. Good uncut specimen.
Beautiful edition on the care of landscapes, gardens, parks, orchards and vegetable gardens written by the director of the Agricultural Library and professor of Botany at the University of Pavia Giuseppe Moretti and Carlo Chiolini, dean of the medical, surgical-pharmaceutical faculty at the same university.
- 30%
Estimate €700 - €800
Item located in Padova, ITALY, itOffers In-House Shipping