Ecole Européenne, Xviiie Siècle Portrait Présumé De Benjamin Franklin - Apr 16, 2024 | Bonhams In Avenue Hoche

Ecole européenne, XVIIIe siècle Portrait présumé de Benjamin Franklin

item-174390817=1
Ecole européenne, XVIIIe siècle
Portrait présumé de Benjamin Franklin
pastel sur papier marouflé sur carton

pastel on paper laid down on card
47.2 x 35.7cm (18 9/16 x 14 1/16in).
Footnotes:
Provenance
Sale, Galerie George Petit, Paris, 8 March 1920, lot 13 (as Liotard, Franklin)
Collection Dubreuil
Sale, Galerie Charpentier, 17 May 1956, lot 3
Sale, Christie's Paris, 27 November 2002, lot 208 repr. (as French School, 18th century)
Galerie Ryaux, Paris
Private Collection, France

Literature
Trivas, Catalogue manuscrit de l'oeuvre de Liotard, 1936, FA31 (as '?? Liotard')
N. Jeffares, Pastels & pastellists, J92.1216 (as 'German School ?Benjamin FRANKLIN')
  • 28% up to €40,000.00
  • 27% up to €800,000.00
  • 21% above €800,000.00

Estimate €5,000 - €7,000
Starting Price €4,000
3 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Paris, Avenue Hoche, fr

Bonhams

Bonhams

London, United Kingdom12,254 Followers