Grande Et Rare Plaque En Majolique De Faenza À Décor En Relief Représentant La Vi... - Apr 16, 2024 | Bonhams In Avenue Hoche

item-174390820=2
Grande et rare plaque en majolique de Faenza à décor en relief représentant la Vierge à l'Enfant, circa 1620

A rare and large Faenza maiolica relief-moulded plaque of the Madonna and child, circa 1620

The Madonna's tunic blue with stars, the robes painted with flowers, twice pierced for hanging at the top, mounted in a giltwood frame on velvet backing with perspex cover, 41cm high (excluding frame); the frame: 60cm x 53.5cm (some restoration to one corner, very minor glaze losses)
Footnotes:
Provenance
Private collection, Modena
  • 28% up to €40,000.00
  • 27% up to €800,000.00
  • 21% above €800,000.00

Estimate €6,000 - €8,000
Starting Price €4,800

Item located in Paris, Avenue Hoche, fr

Bonhams

Bonhams

London, United Kingdom12,074 Followers