A Large Russian Multi-partite Icon Showing Christ As High Priest (deesis) With Several Saints, Auction

item-175085743=1
item-175085743=2
item-175085743=3
item-175085743=4
item-175085743=5
item-175085743=6
A large Russian multi-partite icon showing Christ as high priest (deesis) with several saints,
A large Russian multi-partite icon showing Christ as high priest (deesis) with several saints, Vetka, late 19th centuryHolztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. Zentrales Bildfeld mit Darstellung des thronenden Christus umgeben von der Gottesmutter und Johannes (Deesis). Das mittlere Bildfeld wird von 28 Bildfeldern mit Heiligen entouriert, darunter die Gottesmutter von Kasan, die Gottesmutter Feodorowskaja, Johannes Evangelist im Schweigen, Nikita, Nikolaus, Antipas und weitere Heilige sowie ein Eremit. Ränder bestoßen, Rückseite leicht wurmstichig. Maße 53,5 x 44 cm.Condition: II - III
  • 34.5%

Estimate €650 - €1,300
Starting Price

€640

Starting Price €640

Item located in Grasbrunn / Munich, Bavaria, DE
Offers In-House Shipping

Hermann Historica GmbH

Hermann Historica GmbH

Grasbrunn / Munich, Germany2,930 Followers

Works of Art, Antiquities & Ancient Art

May 14, 2024 1:00 PM EDT|
Grasbrunn / Munich, Bavaria, DE
View Auction

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More