Scarpelli Tancredi - "La Divina Commedia - Inferno", 1932
ITA
matita, china, acquerello e tempera su cartoncino, 25 x 35,5 cm
Illustrazione originale realizzata da Scarpelli per "La Divina Commedia", pubblicata a pagina intera nel canto 4° dell‘Inferno da Nerbini nel 1932. « Lo buon maestro cominciò a dire: Mira colui con quella spada in mano, che vien dinanzi ai tre sì come sire: quelli è Omero poeta sovrano. » Timbro editoriale al retro. Firmata.
________________________________________________________________
ENG
pencil, ink, watercolor and tempera on thin cardboard. Original illustration created by Scarpelli for "The Divine Comedy", published full page in the 4th canto of the Inferno by Nerbini in 1932. « The good master began to say: Look at the one with that sword in his hand, who comes before the three yes like sire: that is Homer, sovereign poet. » Editorial stamp on the back. Signed.
ITA
ENG
.
- 23% up to €50,000.00
- 23% above €50,000.00
Estimate €300 - €500
Item located in Roma, Italy, itOffers In-House Shipping