Leo Poeten (1889 - 1949) - Portrait Des Späteren - May 04, 2006 | Hermann Historica Gmbh In Germany

Leo Poeten (1889 - 1949) - Portrait des späteren

Related Paintings

More Items in Paintings

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-1804716=1
Gouache auf Papier (kl. Beschädigung), rechts unten signiert, entstanden während Poetens Kanalreise 1942. Priller in Lederjacke mit Schwimmweste, am Hals trägt er das Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub. Gerahmt und unter Glas, 107,5 x 74,5 cm.
Josef Priller (1915 - 1961) erhielt am 19.10.1940 das Ritterkreuz, am 20.7.1941 das Eichenlaub und nach 100 Luftsiegen am 2.7.1944 die 73. Schwerter zum Eisernen Kreuz 1939. Im Januar 1945 wurde der Kommodore des Jagdgeschwaders 26 "Schlageter" noch zum Inspekteur der Jagdflieger West ernannt.
Die Sitzungen für Poetens Portraitarbeiten auf seiner Kanalreise 1942 waren für die Zeiten zwischen den Einsätzen der Flieger geplant. Er schreibt: "Am Tage waren durchschnittlich 3 bis 6 Einsätze, jeder Einsatz immer eine Stunde, danach die Gefechtsauswertungsbesprechung und Abschlußprüfung, ..., so blieb dann bei 4 Einsätzen schon keine Zeit mehr für mich". Neben Müncheberg, Priller und Steinbrück portraitierte er auch Dickfeld, Galland und Steinhoff oder den Düsseldorfer Bürgermeister Dr. Wagenführ. Leo Poeten (1889 - 1949) - a portrait of Colonel Josef Priller, later on a holder of the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords. Gouache on paper (minor flaws), signed on the lower right, painted during Poeten's trip to the Channel coast in 1942. Priller in leather jacket and life vest, wearing the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves around his neck. Framed and under glass, 107.5 cm x 74.5 cm.
Josef Priller (1915 - 1961) was awarded the Knight's Cross on 19.10.1940 and the Oak Leaves on 20.7.1941. On 2.7.1944 he was the 73rd soldier to be awarded the Swords to the Oak Leaves to the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939 after being victorious in 100 air battles. In January 1945 the commander of Fighter Squadron 26 "Schlageter" was appointed inspector of the Fighter Forces West.
The sittings for Poeten's portraits during his trip to the Channel coast in 1942 were planned for the periods between flight operations. He writes: "By day there were an average of 3 to 6 operations, each lasting for about an hour, followed by a thorough battle analysis and final examination, ..., if 4 flight operations took place, there was hardly any time left for me". Poeten painted not only Müncheberg, Priller and Steinbrück, but also Dickfeld, Galland and Steinhoff as well as the mayor of Düsseldorf, Dr. Wagenführ.
II+
  • 21.5%

Estimate €1,500 - €1,950
Starting Price €1,500

Item located in Grasbrunn / Munich, de

Hermann Historica GmbH

Hermann Historica GmbH

Grasbrunn / Munich, Germany2,918 Followers