Early Rosewood Sea Quadrant by George Adams the Elder,
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
Early Rosewood Sea Quadrant by George Adams the Elder, 1751
No. 13, dated "11 Nov 1751" and signed "Invented and made by Geo. Adams at Tycho Brahe's Head in Fleet Street, London", of rosewood, brass and boxwood, with original lacquer, mica window, scale graduated 0–90 and 90–0 degrees, 17¼-inch index arm and 4-inch telescope, with three additional mica inserts. In pine case with original maker's advertising label, English dealer's letterhead and card dated 12. July 1774. Excellent original condition.
Früher Marinequadrant von George Adams Sen., 1751
Nr. 13 vom 11. Nov. 1751, signiert: "Invented and made by Geo. Adams at Tycho Brahe's Head in Fleet Street, London", aus Rosenholz, Buchsbaum und Messing (Original-Zaponierung), Sichtfenster mit Scheiben aus Glimmer, 3 weitere Scheiben dabei, Gradeinteilung 2 x 90°, Schenkellänge 44 cm, Fernrohrlänge 10 cm. In Weichholzkasten mit Original-Herstellerwerbung. Mit Briefkopf und Visitenkarte des englischen Händlers, datiert: 12. Juli 1774. Exzellenter und kompletter Originalzustand.
Start Price: € 2500
Start Price: € 2500
(2/2)
- 22.3%
Estimate €5,000 - €8,000
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, deSee Policy for Shipping