Interchangeable Sublime Harmony Musical Box By George - May 24, 2014 | Auction Team Breker In Germany

Interchangeable Sublime Harmony Musical Box by George

Related Paintings

More Items in Paintings

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-26192926=1
item-26192926=2
Interchangeable Sublime Harmony Musical Box by George Baker & Co. in Porcelain-Mounted Case, c. 1895
No. 157, with 6 six-air cylinders, two combs of 50 teeth each (complete), twin zithers, nickel-plated double-spring movement, speed-control, tune-selector, engraved tune-indicator and partial label of "Geo. Baker & Co. (late G. Baker-Troll & Co.) Manufacturers, Geneva, Switzerland", in serpentine ebonized case with ormolu edges, mirror in lid and brass-framed painted porcelain plaque depicting a troubadour and a lady, width 35 ½ in. (90 cm), cylinders 13 ¾ in. (35 cm). Movement has been recently restored, including a full repin, and is in excellent playing condition. Case would benefit from restoration.

"Sublime Harmony" Walzenspieldose mit auswechselbaren Zylindern von George Baker & Co., um 1895
Nr. 157, inklusive 6 Zylindern mit jeweils 6 Melodien, Breite je 35 cm, 2 Stahlkämme mit je 50 Tönen (komplett), 2 Zither-Aufsätze, Geschwindigkeitsregler, gravierter Melodienanzeiger, Innendeckel mit Herstellerschild: "Geo. Baker & Co. (late G. Baker-Troll & Co.) Manufacturers, Geneva, Switzerland" (am Rand beschädigt), ebonisiertes Gehäuse mit vergoldeten Messingbeschlägen an den Rändern. Front mit in Messing gefaßter und polychrom bemalter Porzellan-Plakette (Motiv: Minnesänger mit Dame), Gehäusebreite 90 cm. Gehäuse benötigt teilweise eine Restaurierung. Walzen neu bestiftet, Mechanik kürzlich restauriert, exzellent spielender Zustand!

Start Price: € 3000
(4/2)
  • 22.3%

Estimate €4,000 - €6,000
Starting Price €2,800
4 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Koeln, de

Auction Team Breker

Auction Team Breker

Koeln, Germany2,555 Followers