Female "bochio" - Benin, Fon - Sep 04, 2014 | Kunstauktionshaus Zemanek-muenster In Germany

Female "bochio" - Benin, Fon

Small female figure - Benin, Fon: wood, brown patina, legless cylindrical lower part of the body completely wrapped in plant fiber cord, min. dam., slight traces of abrasion, base H: 10,5 cm, H: 4,1 inch Provenance: Zemanek-Münster,
2016Small female figure - Benin, FonSee Sold Price
Figur, "bochio": 31 Figur, "bochio" Fon, Benin Gesockelt (base included) Holz, Fetischmaterial. H 50,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Gian-Carlo Veronese (1970-er Jahre vor Ort gesammelt). bochio-Schutzfiguren wie diese sin
2018Figur, "bochio"See Sold Price
A Fon Figure, "bocio": Figur, "bochio" Fon, Benin Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Fetischmaterial. H 26,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (
2021A Fon Figure, "bocio"See Sold Price
Figur, "bochio": 32 Figur, "bochio" Fon, Benin Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 37,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Gian-Carlo Veronese (1970-er Jahre vor Ort gesammelt). bochio-Schutzfiguren wie diese sind Verkörperungen
A Fon Figure, "bochio": Figur, "bochio" Fon, Benin Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Textil, Fetischmaterial. H 33 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. bochio-Schutzfiguren sind Verkörperungen
2024A Fon Figure, "bochio"See Sold Price
Figur, "bochio": 27 Figur, "bochio" Fon, Benin Gesockelt (base included) Holz, Textil, Eisenkette. H 48,5 cm. Provenienz: - Vera und Wolfgang Nerlich, München. - Auktionshaus Zemanek-Münster, Würzburg, 31.01.2015,
A Fon Figure, "bocio": Figur, "bochio" Fon, Benin Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Eisen. H 34 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. bochio-Schutzfiguren sind Verkörperungen v
2024A Fon Figure, "bocio"See Sold Price
Figur, "bochio": Figur, "bochio" Fon, Benin Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Textil, Fetischmaterial. H 31,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, St. Gallen. bochio-Schutzfiguren wie diese sind Verkörperungen vo
A Fon Figure, "bochio": Figur, "bochio" Fon, Benin Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 43,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. bochio-Schutzfiguren sind Verkörperungen von Geistwesen. Sie wu
A Fon Figure, "bochio": Figur, "bochio" Fon, Benin Mit Sockel / with base H 75,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. bochio-Schutzfiguren sind Verkörperungen von Geistwesen. Sie wurden r
Figur,"bochio": 37 Figur,"bochio" Fon, Benin Gesockelt (base included) Holz, Schnur. H 16 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1985). - Nachlass Dr. H. und C. Baumann, Bern. - Koller Auktionen, Zürich (2011). -
2018Figur,"bochio"See Sold Price

item-28924792=1
Female "bochio" - Benin, Fon
Female "bochio" - Benin, Fon
wood, coated with a thick layer of greyish brown sacrificial patina (feathers), torso and arms closely wrapped-up in fabric bandages saturated with mass, slightly dam., missing parts at the base, on wooden plate;
a "bochio" figure whose torso and arms have been wrapped around is used to "immobilise" threatening danger. May have been used as a "sentinel" or guardian.
H: 37 cm
Continent: Africa
See description
  • 22%

Female "bochio" - Benin, Fon

Estimate €100 - €500
Starting Price €100

Item located in Würzburg, de

Kunstauktionshaus Zemanek-Muenster

Wurzburg, Germany529 Followers