'ALLES SEHENDES AUGE GOTTES'
THE 'ALL SEEING EYE OF GOD' Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Against a golden background. In the centre appears Christ Emmanuel within a medaillon that surmounts a larger red circle showing a face with eyes, nose and mouth. At the top the Virgin of the Sign. In the four corners are the four symbold of the evangelists. Minimally restored. 35.2 x 31 cm.
'ALLES SEHENDES AUGE GOTTES' Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Hintergrund vergoldet. 35,2 x 31 cm. Spiegelsymmetrische Komposition. Im Zentrum der jugendliche Christus Emmanuel in einem Medaillon mit vier Zacken, umgeben von vier Ausschnitten aus Gesichtsfeldern. Darüber erscheint die Gottesmutter in Orantenhaltung. In den Ecken vier Rundmedaillons mit dem Tetramorph. Min. rest.
- 28%
'ALLES SEHENDES AUGE GOTTES'
Estimate €1,900 - €2,090
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping