Hidden Bells Musical Box, c. 1875
Probably Ducommun-Girod, playing eight airs accompanied by nine optional bells below the bedplate, with 100 teeth in comb (complete), flat-topped winding lever, walnut case with red interior and inlaid rosewood-veneered lid, 23 in. (58,5 cm), cylinder 14 in. (36 cm). Good playing condition, couple of minor damper squeaks.
Walzenspieldose mit versteckten Glocken, um 1875
Hersteller vermutlich Ducommun-Girod, Messingwalze für 8 Melodien, 9 abschaltbare Glocken unter der Bodenplatte, 100 Töne im Stahlkamm (komplett), Ratschenaufzug, Nußbaumgehäuse, Deckel mit Rosenholzfurnier und Intarsien, Gehäusebreite 58,5 cm, Walzenbreite 36 cm. Wenige Dämpfer mit Nebengeräuschen, ansonsten gut spielender Zustand.
Start Price: € 800
Start Price: € 800
(3/2–3)
- 22.3%
Estimate €1,000 - €1,500
Item located in Koeln, deSee Policy for Shipping