[civil Law, Pandects] Degli Ubaldi 1519 One Copy Known - Jan 15, 2015 | Bibliopathos Auctions In Italy

[Civil Law, Pandects] Degli Ubaldi 1519 ONE COPY KNOWN

item-32339110=1
item-32339110=2
item-32339110=3
item-32339110=4
item-32339110=5
item-32339110=6
item-32339110=7
item-32339110=8
item-32339110=9
item-32339110=10
EXCESSIVELY SCARCE EDITION OF BALDO’S COMMENTARY ON JUSTINAN’S PANDECTS
ONLY A COPY RECORDED IN WORLDWIDE PUBLIC LIBRARIES

1. DEGLI UBALDI, BALDO. D. BALDI DE PERVSIO. J. U. D. Claris. Lectura Sup(er) i. et ii. Infort(iatum) cu(m) eiusde(m) d. Bal. Add. Cu(m)q(ue) utilissimus trac de pac. Et de consti. Antea no(n) impressis. Necnon cum additionibus d(omi)ni Benedicti de vadis forosempronien(sis). Jur. Utriusq(ue) Doc. Ac etiam cum summarijs et concordantijs D(omi)ni Joannis Thyery. Lingonen(sis). Juris utriusq(ue) docto. Nouissime vero fideliter revisa et emendata. Et cum suo alphabetico copiosissimoq(ue) Repertorio summa diligentia et vigilanti studio Impressa. [at colophon:] Venetiis: impressa expensis Jo. Bartholomei de gabiano civis Asten(sis) Cura et diligentia Philippi pincij Mantuano impressa, mense Junij MCCCCC XIX [Venice: Filippo Pinzi for Bartolomeo de Gabiano, June 1519].

[bound with:]

2. DEGLI UBALDI, BALDO. D. BALDI DE PERVSIO. J. U. D. Claris. Lectura Sup(er) ff. Nouo. cu(m) eiusde(m) d. Bal. Add. Cu(m)q(ue) utilissimus trac de pac. Et de consti. Antea no(n) impressis. […] [at colophon:] Venetiis: a Philippo Pincio Mantuano impressa, die quinto martii MCCCCC XIX [Venice: Filippo Pinzi for Bartolomeo de Gabiano, June 1519].

2 volumes bound together in-folio, near contemporary stiff vellum (spine restored), ff. [48], CLXI, [1, blank] for the first volume and ff. XLIII for the second one.

Title-pages printed in red and black, woodcut headletters. Each volume contains a large woodcut illustrating Justinian among his counselors.

Exceedingly rare (almost a ghost) and sumptuous edition of Baldo’s commentary on Justinian’s Infortiatum (also called «Pandects») and on Digestus Novus.This edition contains the annotations of the Italian lawyer Benedetto Vadi (Fossombrone, 16th century) and the French jurist Jean Thierry (Langres, fl. 1517-1531).

The Infortiatum was the name given to the rediscovered part of Justinian’s Digest (or Pandects). This part, which commences with the third title of the twenty-fourth book, and ends with the thirty-eight book, was thus called because it was the middle part, which, it was said, was supported and ‘fortified’ («infortiatum») by the two others. It treats of divorce, tutela, testaments, heritages, successions, substitutions and other important matters.Provenance: Nobiliary ring stamp (not identified) at first title-page.

References: Both ICCU and CNCE 27388 locate only a copy in Italy (where the book was printed) at Biblioteca Diocesana in Ivrea. OCLC locates no other copies in worldwide public libraries.
Minor traces of use, but a very good copy printed on extra-strong paper.
  • 18% up to €10,000.00
  • 16% up to €100,000.00
  • 13% above €100,000.00

Estimate €3,000 - €4,000
Starting Price €2,000

Item located in Verona, it

BIBLIOPATHOS Auctions

BIBLIOPATHOS Auctions

Verona, Italy110 Followers