Utagawa Kuniyoshi, Water Margin, color woodblock print
View More Items in Prints & MultiplesRelated Prints & Multiples
More Items in Prints & Multiples
View MoreRecommended Art
Utagawa Kuniyoshi ( 歌川 国芳 ), Water Margin
woodblock print in colour, 18th century
Passe-partout size: 9.5 x 11.8 inch
Passe-partout cut-out: 4.9 x 7.2 inch
Utagawa Kuniyoshi ( 歌川 国芳 , January 1, 1797 - April 14, 1862) was one of the last great masters of the Japanese ukiyo-e style of woodblock prints and painting. He is associated with the Utagawa school.
The range of Kuniyoshi's preferred subjects included many genres: landscapes, beautiful women, Kabuki actors, cats, and mythical animals. He is known for depictions of the battles of samurai and legendary heroes. His artwork was affected by Western influences in landscape painting and caricature.
Utagawa Kuniyoshi ( 歌川 国芳 ), "Die Räuber vom Liang-Schan-Moor"
Farbholzschnitt, 18 Jhdt.
Passepartoutgröße: 24 x 30 cm
Passepartoutausschnitt: 12,5 x 18,2 cm
Utagawa Kuniyoshi ( 歌川 国芳 ; * 1798 in Edo (heute: Tokio) - 1861 ebenda) war zusammen mit Hiroshige und Kunisada einer der drei stilbildenden Meister des japanischen Farbholzschnitts am Ende der Edo-Zeit.
Kuniyoshis bevorzugte Themen umfassten mehrere Genres: Landschaften, schöne Frauen, Kabuki Schauspieler, Katzen und mystische Tiere. Er ist bekannt für seine Bilder von den Schlachten legendärer Helden und Samurais. In seinen Landschaftsbildern und Karikaturen sieht man den Einfluss westlicher Künstler.
- 0%