Lewis, Charles GThe Intellect and Valour of Britain. En
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
Lewis, Charles G
Large format engraving after T.J. Barker. Representing a gathering of the most significant people in Britain's political, military, technological and cultural life. - Impressive print with beautiful nuances. - Partly stained and creased. In the left image area with a larger crease. Outer margins stronger browned and with some marginal blemishes, on verso partly foxed. Rolled.
The Intellect and Valour of Britain. Engraved from the Original Painting in the possession of Mr. John Garle Browne. Botcheston, Leicester, John Garle Browne, 1864. Radierung nach T.J. Barker. Plattenmaße 108,5 x 73 cm.
Die Darstellung zeigt eine Zusammenkunft der damals wichtigsten Persönlichkeiten der Politik, des Militärs, der Wissenschaft und der Kultur Großbritanniens. - Eindrucksvoller Abdruck mit schönen Nuancierungen. Kontrastreicher kräftiger Abdruck mit teils zarten Plattentönen. - Im vollen weißen Rand teils etw. fleckig u. leicht knickspurig. Im linken Bereich eine größere Knickspur, in die Bilddarstellung reichend. Äußerer Randbereich stärker gebräunt u. mit einigen Randeinrissen, verso ebenfalls stellenweise stockfleckig u. leicht schmutzfleckig. Gerollt gelagert.
- 23%
Estimate €300 - €400
Item located in Berlin, deSee Policy for Shipping