SEHR FEINE VIERFELDER-IKONE
A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF PATRON SAINTS Central Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The lower register showing two crowds of saints including the Guardian Angel, Monastic saints and bishops. The upper row illustrating the Iverskaya Mother of God, the Resurrection and the Feodorovskaya Mother of God. The gilt background is ornamentally punched, the border emulating contemporary enamel works. Finely executed, the slightly elongated figures painted with a palette based on combinations of red, green and gold. 31.2 x 26.6 cm. SEHR FEINE VIERFELDER-IKONE Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Ruckseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31,2 x 26,6 cm. Horizontale Teilung des Bildfeldes in zwei Register. Im unteren Bereich reihen sich zwei Gruppen von jeweils sieben Heiligen, darunter der Schutzengel, Kirchenvater und Kriegerheilige. Entlang des oberen Randes erscheinen die Gottesmutter Iwerskaja, die Auferstehung Christi und die Gottesmutter Feodorowskaja. Der Rand imitiert zeitgenossischen Cloisonné-Email-Oklade. Sehr feine Malerei. Die vornehmlich in Rot und Grun ausgefuhrten Gewander der elegant gelangten Figuren sind mit reicher Chrysographie sowie Goldornamenten verziert.
- 28%
SEHR FEINE VIERFELDER-IKONE
Estimate €500 - €550
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping