CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, late 19th
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Moscow, 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Christ realistically painted in the traditional style. The engine turned silver parcel-gilt oklad decorated palmettes. The applied halo decorated with cloisonnŽ enamel in blue, red, white and green. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'AS' in Cyrillic. The oklad damaged and repaired, the painting minimally restored. 26.5 x 21.8 cm.
CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT SILBER-OKLAD UND CLOISONNƒ-EMAIL-NIMBUS Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad) …lmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 26,5 x 21,8 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'AS' in Kyrillisch. Traditioneller Bildaufbau. In realistischer Manier ausgefŸhrte Malerei. Das teils vergoldete Silberoklad ist entlang des Randes mir PalmettbordŸren graviert. Min. rest., Oklad besch. und rest., Email best.
- 28%
Estimate €2,000 - €2,200
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping