TWO ICONS WITH OKLAD Russian, 19th century Tempera on
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
TWO ICONS WITH OKLAD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. Comprising an icon showing Christ with a finely chased and embossed silver basma, marked with city hallmark (Moscow), 1846 dated assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'NM' (N. Mikhailov) in Cyrillic and an icon depicting St. Nicholas of Myra with a brass oklad. Modern icon added (Christ), the silver basma minimally restored. 31.2 x 26 cm / 31 x 26.6 cm.
ZWEI IKONEN MIT (SILBER)-OKLAD Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. 31,2 x 26 cm / 31 x 26,6 cm. Ein Oklad punziert mit Moskauer Stadtmarke, 1846 datiertem Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'NM' (N. Mikhailow) in Kyrillisch. Bestehend aus einer Ikone mit der Darstellung Christi mit krÅ ftig getriebenem Silberriza und appliziertem Nimbus und einer Ikone mit dem heiligen Nikolaus von Myra mit Messingoklad. Moderne Ikone erg. (Christus), Silberoklad min. rest.
- 28%
Estimate €450 - €495
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping