THE FIERY ASCENSION OF ELIJAH THE PROPHET Russian, late
THE FIERY ASCENSION OF ELIJAH THE PROPHET Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The lower image epicting four scenes from the prophet`s life, the upper image showing Elijah ascending into heaven on a fiery chariot. Executed predominantly in reds on a gold ground. Two family patrons on the borders: Guardian Angel and Gregory the Theologian. Minimally restored. 30.3 x 25.3 cm.
PROPHET ELIAS Russland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 30,3 x 25,3 cm. Der traditionellen Ikonographie folgender Bildaufbau. Entlang der RŠnder rahmen zwei Familienheilige die Komposition: Schutzengel und Gregor der Theologe. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.
- 28%
Estimate €280 - €308
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping