A FINE ICON OF PROPHET ELIJAH Russian, late 19th
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINE ICON OF PROPHET ELIJAH Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The image in the centre of the panel showing the Prophet in the desert sitting in his cave. To the left his vision of the angel, to the right the preparing to cross the river Jordan. Above the Prophet depicted on a chariot drawn by four winged horses against a fiery red glory. 30.8 x 26 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN PROPHET ELIAS MIT SZENEN AUS SEINEM LEBEN Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 30,8 x 26 cm. Im Zentrum der Komposition die Darstellung des vor einer Felshöhle sitzenden Heiligen. Zur Linken und Rechten wird er von Szenen aus seinem Leben (Stärkung durch einen Engel und Überquerung des Jordan) flankiert. Das obere Bildfeld widmet sich der feurigen Himmelfahrt des heiligen Elias sowie der Mantelübergabe an seinen Schüler Elischa. Am oberen linken Rand erscheint Gottvater. Provenienz: Auktion Nattenheimer, Hamburg, 1978, Lot 294.
- 30%
Estimate €1,600 - €3,200
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping