A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE FROM AN
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE FROM AN ICONOSTASIS Balkan, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The youthful saint shown frontal, holding a sword and his shield. Attired in a Roman military uniform, his lamellar armour complimented by a red cape. The upper register showing the Deisis, Christ Pantorkator is flanked by his Mother and St. John the Baptist, flanked by two angels. The lower row illustrating Sts. Haralampi and Nicholas of Myra and the Archangels Michael and Gabriel. Vertical cracks minimally restored, losses. On the reverse the crucifix. 120.5 x 59 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONOSTASEN-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG VON LYDDA Balkan, 18. Jh. Aus drei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefŸgtes Bildfeld mit zwei aufgenagelten RŸckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund Ÿber Leinwand, partielle Versilberung, Goldlack. 120,5 x 59 cm. Mittig wird der Heilige in Brustpanzer und rotem Mantel frontal in Dreiviertel-Figur gezeigt. In seinen HŠnden hŠlt er den Schild und das Schwert. Im Register am oberen Rand erscheint die Deesis mit Christus Pantokrator flankiert von der Gottesmutter und Johannes dem TŠufer gerahmt von zwei Engeln. Entlang des unteren Randes reihen sich die Heiligen Charalampi und Nikolaus von Myra sowie die Erzengel Michael und Gabriel. Verso augemaltes Kreuz. Vertikale Rissbildung entlang der Brettfugen min. rest., kleinere Substanzverluste.
- 28%
Estimate €1,500 - €1,650
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping