A LARGE ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, Vetka,
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Traditionally painted in complimentary reds and greens. Six saints on the borders. Vertical crack restored. 43 x 35.4 cm.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Brettern mit RŸckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund versilbert und goldfarben lasiert. 43 x 35,4 cm. Traditioneller Bildaufbau. Auf dem Rand sechs ausgewŠhlte Familienheilige. Malerisch AusfŸhrung in kontrastierender Rot-GrŸn-Farbigkeit. Vertikaler Riss rest.
- 28%
Estimate €150 - €165
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping