Felixmller, Conrad Mondnacht. 1920. - Dec 04, 2015 | Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin Gmbh In Germany

Felixmller, Conrad Mondnacht. 1920.

Related Art

More Items in Art

View More
item-42513715=1
Felixmller, Conrad
Aquatint etching on strong grained laid paper. Signed and dated as well as designated as 7th of 11 proof before the plate was steel-faced, II state, etching with aquatint. Also monogrammed in the plate. - Mounted under passepartout at the upper and lower left corners. Few parts with slight abrasion of ink. White margin occas. with tiny brown stains and slight marks of pressure. - One of 11 proofs apart the edition of 75 numbered prints and 10 leading prints.
Mondnacht. 1920. Aquatintaradierung in Blaugrn auf festem leicht genarbtem Btten. 32,3 x 23 cm (46,3 x 30,4 cm). Signiert, datiert sowie bezeichnet "Probedruck 7/11 vor der Versthlung. II Zustand. tzung mit Aquatinta." sowie in der Platte monogrammiert. - An der linken oberen und unteren Ecke unter Passepartout montiert. Wenige Stellen mit leichtem Abrieb der Druckfarbe. Der weie Rand vereinzelt mit winzigen braunen Fleckchen und schwachen Druckspuren.
Shn, 225. - Einer von 11 Probedrucken abseits der Auflage von 75 nummerierten Drucken und 10 Vorzugsdrucken.
  • 25%

Estimate €5,000 - €7,500
Starting Price €4,000

Item located in Berlin, de