Felixmller, Conrad Mondnacht. 1920.
View More Items in ArtRelated Art
More Items in Art
Felixmller, Conrad
Aquatint etching on strong grained laid paper. Signed and dated as well as designated as 7th of 11 proof before the plate was steel-faced, II state, etching with aquatint. Also monogrammed in the plate. - Mounted under passepartout at the upper and lower left corners. Few parts with slight abrasion of ink. White margin occas. with tiny brown stains and slight marks of pressure. - One of 11 proofs apart the edition of 75 numbered prints and 10 leading prints.
Mondnacht. 1920. Aquatintaradierung in Blaugrn auf festem leicht genarbtem Btten. 32,3 x 23 cm (46,3 x 30,4 cm). Signiert, datiert sowie bezeichnet "Probedruck 7/11 vor der Versthlung. II Zustand. tzung mit Aquatinta." sowie in der Platte monogrammiert. - An der linken oberen und unteren Ecke unter Passepartout montiert. Wenige Stellen mit leichtem Abrieb der Druckfarbe. Der weie Rand vereinzelt mit winzigen braunen Fleckchen und schwachen Druckspuren.
Shn, 225. - Einer von 11 Probedrucken abseits der Auflage von 75 nummerierten Drucken und 10 Vorzugsdrucken.
- 25%
Estimate €5,000 - €7,500
Item located in Berlin, deSee Policy for Shipping