Emile Bernard,Crucifixion,1899
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
Bernard, Emile Henri
Oil on canvas (doubled). Signed and dated as well as with exhibition labels on stretcher frame on verso. - Decoratively framed. Occas. with slight craquelure, left margin with retouching. - Provenance: K. Noordenbos, Den Haag (with label on verso), private estate Hesse, Germany. - Exhibition: Dienst voor schone Kunsten, Gemeentemuseum S'Gravenhage, 1967. - With added copy of certificate by Jean-Jacques Luthi (1994).
La Crucifixion. 1899. Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert). 106 x 70 cm. Signiert und datiert sowie verso auf dem Keilrahmen mit alten Ausstellungsetiketten. - Dekorativ gerahmt. Vereinzelt mit leichtem Craquelé, am linken Rand mit Retusche.
Provenienz: K. Noordenbos, Den Haag (verso mit Aufkleber), Privatsammlung Hessen. - Ausstellungen: Dienst voor schone Kunsten, Gemeentemuseum S'Gravenhage, 1967. - Mit beiliegendem Zertifikat in Kopie von Jean-Jacques Luthi vom 18. November 1994.
Bernard, Emile Henri
- 26%
Estimate €4,000 - €6,000
Item located in Berlin, deSee Policy for Shipping