A Rare Icon Showing The Agony In The Garden Russian, - Apr 15, 2016 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A RARE ICON SHOWING THE AGONY IN THE GARDEN Russian,

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-44286284=1
A RARE ICON SHOWING THE AGONY IN THE GARDEN Russian, Mstera, circa 1880 Tempera on wood panel. This icon illustrates the story of Christ in the Garden of Gethsemane, known in the West as the 'Agony in the Garden'. As recorded in all four Gospels, immediately after the Last Supper, Jesus took a walk to pray in the Garden of Gethsemane. Here he is shown kneeling in front of an angel. The border emulating contenporary enamel works. Minimally restored. 31.1 x 26.3 cm.
SELTENE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS IM GARTEN GETHSEMANE Russland, Mstera, um 1880 Verbund aus zwei Zypressenholz-Brettern mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Rand vergoldet. 31,1 x 26,3 cm. Darstellung des auf einem Hügel knienden Christi. Sein Blick richtet sich auf einen Engel, der in der oberen linken Ecke erscheint. Der Rand ist in Art der zeitgenössischen Cloisonné-Email-Oklade dekoriert. Feine Modellierung des Inkarnates. Min. rest.
  • 28%

Estimate €1,500 - €3,000
Starting Price €1,500

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,321 Followers