A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR JANUARY Russian, 19th century
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR JANUARY Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. On four registers, starting from the upper left corner, displayed are the saints and events commemorated in the Orthodox calendar during January. Restored. 35.8 x 30.8 cm.
MONATSIKONE: JANUAR Russland, 19. Jh. Aus drei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 35,8 x 30,8 cm. Anordnung der Heiligen des Monats Januar über vier horizontale Register. Rest.
- 28%
Estimate €900 - €1,800
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping