A FINELY PAINTED FRAGMENT FROM A VITA ICON Russian,
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINELY PAINTED FRAGMENT FROM A VITA ICON Russian, Mstera, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. THe icon showing St. Nicholas of Myra exorcising the Devil from a well. The faces rendered with dark shades, highlighted in fine white brushstrokes, the garments mostly rendered with orange and green tones, accentuated with gold. Minimally restored. 22.9 x 15.1 cm.
FEINES FRAGMENT EINER VITA-IKONE DES HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Mstera, um 1900 Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Nimben vergoldet. 22,9 x 15,1 cm. In sehr feiner Malerei ausgefŸhrte Darstellung des heiligen Nikolaus, der eine Quelle vom Teufel befreit. Min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €900 - €1,800
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping