A MENALOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH Russian, late
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A MENALOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Arranged over four registers showing the saints of the month March. The patron saints of each day standing next to each other, wearing garments respective to their position in the celestial hierarchy and bearing their attributes. The miniature painting rendered finely and in great detail on a gold ground. The border emulating contemporary enamelwork. 26.6 x 22 cm.
MONATSIKONE: MÄRZ Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Aus drei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 26,6 x 22 cm. Bildeinteilung in drei horizontale Register mit einzelnen Kompartimenten mit der ganzfigurigen Wiedergabe der Heiligen und der Feste des Monats März. In kräftigen Farben ausgeführte Malerei. Der Rand imitiert zeitgenössische Cloisonné-Email-Oklade.
- 28%
Estimate €700 - €1,400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping