A MENALOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF MAY Russian, 19th
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A MENALOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF MAY Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Arranged over four registers. The patron saints of each day standing next to each other, wearing garments respective to their position in the celestial hierarchy and bearing their attributes. Minimally restored. 35.1 x 30.5 cm.
MONATSIKONE: MAI Russland, 19. Jh. Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35,1 x 30,5 cm. Anordnung der Heiligen über vier horizontale Register. Die oberste Reihe zeigt mittig die Auferstehung Christi. Punktuell rest.
- 28%
Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping