A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF ST. JOHN THE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Greek, mid 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The panel depicting St. Elizabeth at left with attendants preparing the craddle for the infant St. John the Baptist at lower left. The Prophet St. Zacharias is shown seated and writing at right. Against an architectural background. Minimally restored. 45 x 38.6 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT JOHANNES DES TÄUFERS Griechenland, Mitte 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 45 x 38,6 cm. Vor architektonischer Kulisse vielfigurige Wiedergabe der in einem Bett lagernden Elisabeth, die von Dienerinnen umgeben wird. Im Bildvordergrund bereitet eine Amme die Wiege für das Wickelkind. Am rechten Rand sitzt Zacharias auf einem goldenen Thron und schreibt den Namen seines Kindes. Min. Retuschen.
- 28%
Estimate €1,200 - €2,400
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping