A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER FROM A
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER FROM A DEISIS Russian, Vetka, 1st half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minimally restored.
GROSSE IKONE MIT JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER AUS EINER DEESIS Russland, Vetka, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert und ornamental punziert. 46,5 x 38 cm. Min. rest. Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Prameshuber, Linz.
- 28%
Estimate €700 - €1,400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping