Mandolin Musical Box with Operatic Program by Ami
View More Items in Books, Magazines & PapersRelated Books, Magazines & Papers
More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
Mandolin Musical Box with Operatic Program by Ami Rivenc & Cie, c. 1870
No. 17900/2, playing two dance and six operatic airs including "Ombre Légère" from "Dinorah" ("Le Pardon de Ploërmel") by Meyerbeer, with 123 teeth in two combs (complete), mandolin groups of up to 4 teeth, tune-sheet, silvered plaque engraved: "A Rivenc & Cie, Manufacturers, Geneva", rosewood-veneered case with carved rustic sound vent and floral inlay on lid, width 26 ½ in. (70 cm), cylinder 17 in. (43 cm), ten nicely replaced bass tips, a couple of dampers in need of adjustment. A beautifully arranged musical box in good restored playing condition.
Mandolinen-Walzenspieldose von Ami Rivenc & Cie, um 1870
Nr. 17900/2, mit 2 Tanz- und 6 Opernmelodien inklusive "Ombre Légère" aus "Dinorah" (Die Wallfahrt nach Ploërmel) von Meyerbeer, 123 Töne in 2 Stahlkämmen (komplett), Mandolinentöne in Gruppen von bis zu 4 Tönen, Original-Melodienblatt, versilberte Plakette graviert mit: "A Rivenc & Cie, Manufacturers, Geneva", geschnitzte Schallöffnung, Gehäuse mit Rosenholzfurnier, Deckel mit floralen Intarsien, Gehäusebreite 70 cm, Walzenbreite 43 cm, 10 Spitzen im Baß repariert, einige Dämpfer benötigen Einstellung. Eine schön arrangierte Spieldose in gut restauriertem und spielendem Zustand.
Start Price: € 1.400
Start Price: € 1.400
(3/2-)
- 22.3%
Estimate €2,500 - €3,500
Item located in Koeln, deSee Policy for Shipping