A PRIVATE DIPTYCH OF THE METROPOLITAN IOAN GEORG
A PRIVATE DIPTYCH OF THE METROPOLITAN IOAN GEORG Balkan, 1770, Vienna, Johann Georg Brandmayer, 1778 (silver mount) Tempera on wood panels. The left wing showing Christ standing at full length presentating the open Gospels, the right wing depicting the Mother of God. Both are shown against a landscape with architectural views. The silver-gilt mount chased and embossed with foliage and rocailles. On the borders engraved inscriptions 'IOAN GEORG ARCHIEPI MITROP' and dated '1770'. The backside finely painted with a coat-of-arms en-grisaille on red ground. The silver-gilt mount marked with assayer's mark and master's mark 'IGB'. 19 x 26.2 cm (extended).
PRIVATES, SEHR FEINES DIPTYCHON DES METROPOLITEN IOAN GEORG Balkan, datiert 1770, Wien, Johann Georg Brandmayer, 1778 (Silbermontierung) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Nimben vergoldet, Silber, getrieben und vergoldet. 19 x 26,2 cm (gešffnet). Die Silbermontierung punziert mit Beschaumarke und Meisterzeichen 'IGB'. Der linke FlŸgel zeigt ganzfigurig den vor einer baumbestandenen Landschaft mit Architektur stehenden Christus. †ber seinem roten Untergewand trŠgt er einen blauen Mantel. In seiner linken Hand hŠlt er die gešffnete Schrift. Der rechte FlŸgel zeigt die Gottesmutter, eine Rose in ihrer Hand haltend. Die vergoldete Silbermontierung ist krŠftig getrieben und mit Rocaillen verziert. Die seitlichen Rocaillenkartuschen sind mit 'IOAN GEORG ARCHIEPI MITROP' in Griechisch graviert. Die untere Reserve mit Datierung '1770'. Auf den Au§enseiten feine Grisaille-Bemalung auf rotem Fond mit einer Wappenkartusche.
- 30%
Estimate €4,500 - €9,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping