A RARE ICON SHOWING THE RAISING OF LAZARUS Russian,
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Russian Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A RARE ICON SHOWING THE RAISING OF LAZARUS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The swaddled figure of Lazarus emerging from the rock-cut tomb. In the foreground his sisters Martha, kneeling in prayer and Maria, prostrated stretching her veiled hands. Christ, extending his right hand in blessing, the event attended by a crowd of people. 31.5 x 27 cm.
SELTENE IKONE MIT DER ERWECKUNG DES LAZARUS Russland, 17. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31,5 x 27 cm. In der linken Bildhälfte der Komposition erscheint Christus, hinter dem sich die Apostel anschließen. Seine rechte Hand, im Segensgestus erhoben, richtet sich zu Lazarus, der in Leinentücher gewickelt am rechten Rand erscheint. Zu seinen Füßen knien die zwei Marien. Min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €10,000 - €20,000
6 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping