AN ICON OF THE MANDYLION WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, 3rd
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Russian Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON OF THE MANDYLION WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, 3rd quarter 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1872 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad decorated with flowers and strapwork. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark and 84 standard. Diam. 26.6 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, 3. Viertel 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1872 (Oklad) Runde Laubholz-Tafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund. D. 26,6 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Feingehalt '84' und Beschaumeisterzeichen. Das Oklad aus Silber ist mit getriebenen Blütenmotiven und Flechtwerk verziert.
- 30%
Estimate €900 - €1,800
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping