A LARGE ICON OF THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian,
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Russian Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON OF THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The Father and Son, their feet resting on a cherub, holding the celestial sphere between them with the Holy Spirit above. The glory flanked by the Mother of God, St. John the Baptist, Archangels and the symbols of the Evangelists. Executed in great detail in vivid colours on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders including Nikifor, Nikita and Agatha. The reverse with worm holes, vertical cracks, losses, minimally restored. 57.8 x 41.8 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN DREIFALTIGKEIT (NEUTESTAMENTLICHER TYPUS) Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Aus drei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 57,8 x 41,8 cm. In der zentralen, von Seraphim entourierten Aureole die Darstellung der Heiligen Dreifaltigkeit des neutestamentlichen bzw. westlichen Typus. Im Mittelpunkt Darstellung der Trinität, rechts Gottvater und links Jesus Christus, zwischen ihnen die Weltkugel mit den Werkzeugen der Passion, darüber der Heilige Geist. Gottvater und Christus thronen auf einem vierflügeligen Cherub. Erzengel, die Gottesmutter, Johannes der Täufer und der Tetramorph entourieren das Mittelfeld. In den oberen Ecken ein Cherub und ein Seraph. Vier Randheilige, darunter Nikifor, Nikita und Agatha. Reizvolle, in kräftigen Farben ausgeführte Ikone. Verso Wurmlöchter, vertikale Rissbildung, kleinere Substanzverluste, teils retouchiert.
- 30%
Estimate €500 - €1,000
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping