Interchangeable Orchestral Musical Box, c. 1899
View More Items in Books, Magazines & PapersRelated Books, Magazines & Papers
More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
No. 12518, possibly by Junod, with five cylinders playing six popular, dance and operatic airs each, accompanied by optional drum and five bells with bichromate butterfly-strikers, nickel-plated movement, 66 teeth in musical and 12 teeth in percussion combs (complete), crank-wind double-spring motor, zither attachment, tune-indicator and safety-check, in grained case with inlay of musical trophies on the veneered lid, width 32 in. (81 cm), cylinders 11 in. (28 cm). With later crank and cylinder-storage case. One damaged gear-tooth in great wheel, glass cover cracked, bum marks on back of case. A few dampers in need of attention, otherwise excellent unrestored playing condition. - An interchangeable musical box with well-arranged scores and a vibrant tone!
Schweizer Walzenspieldose mit Wechsel zylindern, um 1899
Nr. 12518, vermutlich von Junod, 5 Walzen mit jeweils 6 Melodien (Tanzmusik, Opern und populäre Stücke), begleitet von Trommel und 5 Glocken mit Schmetterlingsschlegeln (abschaltbar), vernickeltes Spielwerk, 66 Töne im Musikkamm und 12 Zähne für die Begleitinstrumente (alle komplett), Doppelfederwerkmotor mit Kurbelaufzug, Zither-Aufsatz, Melodienanzeiger, Gehäuse mit imitierter Edelholzlackierung, furnierter Deckel mit Einlegearbeit, Breite 81 cm, Walzenbreite 28 cm, Kurbel und Kasten für Zusatzwalzen ergänzt. Ein Zahn im großen Zahnrad beschädigt. Riß in der Glasabdeckung, Stoßstellen auf der Rückseite. Einige Dämpfer benötigen Regulierung, ansonsten in sehr gutem und unrestauriertem spielendem Zustand. - Eine Walzenspieldose mit guten Arrangements und kräftigem Klang.
Start Price: EUR 6000
Watch and Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker
Start Price: EUR 6000
Watch and Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker
(3/2-)
- 24.3%
Estimate €7,000 - €9,000
Item located in Koeln, deSee Policy for Shipping