A PAIR OF THE ROYAL DOORS FROM AN ICONOSTASIS Greek,
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
A PAIR OF THE ROYAL DOORS FROM AN ICONOSTASIS Greek, ca. 1700. Wood, carved, polychrom painted, gilded and silvered. Tempera on chalk ground. Two doors with applicated dekor in twine and rocaille form. In the medaillons images of four evangelists, in the middle the Annunciation. Partially min. damaged, restored. 153,5 x 90 cm.
KÖNIGSTÜR AUS EINER IKONOSTASE Griechenland, um 1700. Holz, geschnitzt, farbig gefasst, vergoldet und versilbert. Tempera auf Kreidegrund. 153,5 cm x 90 cm. Durchbrochen gearbeitete Tür mit appliziertem Dekor in Blumenranken- und Rocaillenform. In den Medaillons Darstellung der vier Evangelisten, in der Mitte die Verkündigung. Part. min. besch., rest.
- 30%
Estimate €6,000 - €12,000
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping