AN ICON SHOWING ST. PARASKEVE Greek, 18th century
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING ST. PARASKEVE Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The background gilded. The halo and the border ornately punched. Traces of a Greek inscription on the lower border. Minor losses to the borders. 29.7 x 22.1 cm.
IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN PARASKEWA Griechenland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Nimbus und Rand ornamental punziert. 29,7 x 22,1 cm. Reste einer griechischen Inschrift am unteren Rand. Halbfigurig, frontale Darstellung der Heiligen, eine Ikone mit Christus haltend. Min. Substanzverluste im Randbereich.
- 30%
Estimate €1,500 - €3,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping