Georges Rouault (1871 - 1958 French)
Georges Rouault Sale History
View Price Results for Georges RouaultRelated Paintings
More Items from Georges Rouault
View MoreRecommended Art
Les Paysans [Farmers], 1937
Oil on paper mounted on canvas
Signed lower right: G. Rouault, signed again and titled verso
24.75" H x 18.5" W
Provenance: Ambroise Vollard, Paris; R. Sussman, New York, 1953; Private Collection, New York; Private Collection, San Diego, CA.
Literature: "Approches de l'Oeuvre de Georges Rouault", par Christian Zervos, "in Cahiers d'Art", December 1952, numero II, illustrated, full page 131; Georges Rouault and Pierre Courthion "Georges Rouault", New York, NY, 1977, no. 360, page 465, illustrated, page 438; Isabelle Rouault and Bernard Dorival "Georges Rouault, Catalogue de l'Oeuvre Peint", Monaco, 1988, no. 1823, illustrated.
24.75" H x 18.5" W
Visual: Generally good condition. Small areas of craquelure scattered throughout. Blacklight: A 2" line of touch-up on the woman's head upper right. Small spots of touch-up in the woman's arm right center. Difficult to read under uneven varnish._x000D_
Framed: 35.5" H x 29.5" W x 2.5" D.
- 25%
Estimate $100,000 - $150,000
7 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Monrovia, CA, usSee Policy for Shipping