FRENCH GENRE PAINTER Active c. 1900 Lost cavalrymen Oil
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in French Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
FRENCH GENRE PAINTER Active c. 1900 Lost cavalrymen Oil on canvas (relined). 75.5 x 125 cm (F. 115 x 165.5 cm). Barely legible signed and dated lower right 'F. Forte (?) (18)23 (?)'. Min. outbreaks of paint, part. min. rubbed, min. scratch marks, restored. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection.
FRANZÖSISCHER GENREMALER Tätig um 1900 Verirrte Kavaleristen Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 75,5 x 125 cm (R. 115 x 165,5 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert und datiert unten rechts 'F. Forte (?) (18)23 (?)'. Min. Farbausbrüche, part. min. ber., min. Kratzspuren, rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.
- 30%
Estimate €2,000 - €4,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping