Lot of 2 coin silver mugs, 19th c.
View More Items in Drinkware & GlassesRelated Drinkware & Glasses
More Items in Drinkware & Glasses
View MoreRecommended Tableware & Barware
View More
Lot of 2 coin silver mugs. 1ST ITEM: Round mug with Repousse floral decoration, inscribed in cartouche "From C.B.M. to James D. Bruen." Hallmarked "W&H" (Wood & Hughes, New York, working 1845-1899). Overall excellent condition. 2-1/2" W x 3-1/2" H. 2ND ITEM: Flared and faceted form with engraved decoration, double monogrammed "HMB" and "HMB Jr", 3" W x 3-1/4" H. Condition: repairs near handle and also in wall of mug. 6.17 troy oz. total weight. American, mid 19th century. Provenance: Collection of Reverend Henry Munro Bruen, Knoxville, TN.
- 18%
Estimate $250 - $350
Item located in Knoxville, TN, usSee Policy for Shipping