Sold2022Amazing Millard Sheets Watercolor PaperNice Millard Sheets watercolor paper. 33.5 x 27.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1907 - 1989. Born in Pomona, California on June 24, 1907, Sheets grew up on a ranch where he developed aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Millard Owen Sheets (1907-1989), "Taiwan," 1958, Watercolor on paper, Image/Sheet: 9.5" H x 10.75" WMillard Sheets(1907-1989)"Taiwan," 1958Watercolor on paperSigned, titled, and dated in ink along the lower edge: Millard Sheets; and with the artist's red chopmark lower leftImage/Sheet: 9.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) AmericanMillard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 8"in H x 21"in W and 17"in H x 30"in W with frame Known for: Modernist painting-genre-views, horse, coastal Biography: Born in PoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) AmericanMillard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 8 1/2"in H x 10 3/4"in W and 15 1/4"in H x 17 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Modernist painting-genre-views, horse, coastal BiogrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Untitled Trees, 1977Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Untitled Trees, 1977 watercolor on paper signed Millard Sheets and dated (lower right) 22 x 30 inches Property from the Collection of John Foxley, Lyons, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Millard Owen Sheets. "Fisherman's Return," watercolor(American, 1907-1989). Watercolor on paper, signed "Millard Sheets" lr, sight size: 22 x 29 1/2 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Sheets Rainbow FallsMillard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Rainbow Falls Watercolor on Arches paper 22.5 x 30 (in) 32 x 39 x 1.75 (in) Framed Signed Millard Sheets, lower left Dalzell Hatfield Galleries tag, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2021Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) AmericanMillard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) American. Watercolor and Gouache on Paper. Measure 13 1/2"in H x 20"in W and 19 1/2"in H x 25 1/4"in W with frame. American artist, teacher, and architectural designeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Sheets N.A. (1907 - 1989 Gualala, CA)Beach near Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, View of Mokuaikawa, Oldest Church in Hawaii Watercolor on paper under glass Signed, titled and dated verso: Millard Sheets / 1950 Sight size: 22.25'' H x 29.5'' W ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Owen Sheets N.A. (1907-1989 Gualala, CA)''Mendocino Coves'', signed and dated lower right: Millard Sheets / 1988, dated again and titled verso, watercolor on Arches paper under glass, sight size: 21.25'' H x 29.25'' W, est: $3000/5000 ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Millard Owen Sheets, American, California, 1907-1989Chapala Church, Gouache And Watercolor On Paper, Signed Lower Right, Sight 30 X 21.25 Inches, Under Glass, Rustic Wood Frame 40 X 31.5 X 2 Inches, Colors Strong, Paper Slightly Rippled, Not Examined OSee Sold Price
Sold2019Millard Owen Sheets NA (1907-1989 Gualala, CA)Warner Hot Springs, 1937 Watercolor on Arches paper under glass Signed lower right: Millard Sheets, titled and dated on the frame plaque: Nov. 20th, 1937 Sight: 16" H x 27" W Provenance: Dalzell HatfiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Owen Sheets (1907-1989, Gualala, CA)Ladies of Jaliaza, 1985 Watercolor on Arches paper under glass Signed and dated lower right: Millard Sheets; signed and dated again, and titled and inscribed "Mexico", all in another hand on the verSee Sold Price
Sold2018Millard Sheets; 20thC. American Modernist WatercolorWatercolor on paper. A Southwest Landscape. Signed l.r. and dated '32(on matting); 9.25in. X 12in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2023Millard Owen Sheets (American 1907 - 1989): Figures on a Rampart Overlooking a Portwatercolor and pencil on paper, matted, framed, and glazed; pencil-signed lower right sight 8 3/4 x 11 1/2 in. (22.2 x 29.2 cm.), frame: 16 1/4 x 20 1/4 in. (41.3 x 51.4 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Sheets WatercolorMillard Sheets signed watercolor "Waterfall with Trees" Measures: 14 x 11 inches Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2021Diego Rivera 1950 Watercolor/PaperAttributed to Diego Rivera, it does not have a COA. Medium: amazing watercolor/paper, 1950, 22 x 18 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1886 - 1957. Diego Rivera was born on December 13, 188See Sold Price
Sold2018Millard Owen Sheets (American 1907 - 1989)Millard Owen Sheets watercolor. Dimesions: 12 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Sol Lewitt, Three WatercolorsUSA, c. 1990s 20 1/2" x 6 1/4" each 22" x 7 7/8" each sheet watercolor on paper Provenance: Estate of Portia Gwen Harcus; Private Collection Portia Harcus and Barbara Krakow co-founded the seminal BosSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Paul Sample Watercolor PaperNice Paul Starrett Sample watercolor paper. 27.5 x 23.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. All authorship of items in this catalog are described according to the following terms: Signed [Artist Name]See Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Julian Onderdonk Watercolor PaperBeautiful Julian Onderdonk watercolor paper. 28 x 21 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: Born: 1882 - 1922. During his short life, Robert Julian Onderdonk was described as "Texas' Greatest ASee Sold Price
Sold2024Amazing Frantisek Kupka Watercolor PaperBeautiful Frantisek Kupka watercolor paper. Frame: 21 x 19 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1871 - 1957. A Czech painter and graphic artist, he was a pioneer and co-founder of the early pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Beauford Delaney Watercolor PaperBeautiful Beauford Delaney watercolor paper. 17.5 x 14.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1901 - 1979. Born in 1901, Beauford Delaney, an expatriate African-American painter, spent his chSee Sold Price
2022Amazing Gifford Beal Watercolor PaperBeautiful Gifford Beal watercolor paper. Signed on the lower left. 29 x 24 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1879 - 1956. Gifford Beal, painter, etcher, muralist, and teacher, was born inSee Sold Price
Jun 16Moving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Millard Sheets - "Duck Haven" - Watercolor Painting$375(4 bids)
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfManfred Sihle-Wissel VIER ARBEITEN: ABSTRAKTION IN ROSA FAR€420
5 days LeftJasper52Ecole de Paris, Mid 20th Century, Three Paris Scenes Eiffel Tower & Parks 1940's$850
5 days LeftForum AuctionsPotter (Beatrix) Complete set of four original illustrations for the nursery rhyme, 'This pig went£55,000
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanDonald Kennedy (American, 1937-2011) - A Former Love Discarded along the Road$75
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfJOHANN GEORG MUELLER KONVOLUT VON 3 AQUARELLEN (ABSTRAKTE KO€650