Sold2023Millard Owen Sheets (1907-1989), "Taiwan," 1958, Watercolor on paper, Image/Sheet: 9.5" H x 10.75" WMillard Sheets(1907-1989)"Taiwan," 1958Watercolor on paperSigned, titled, and dated in ink along the lower edge: Millard Sheets; and with the artist's red chopmark lower leftImage/Sheet: 9.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) AmericanMillard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 8"in H x 21"in W and 17"in H x 30"in W with frame Known for: Modernist painting-genre-views, horse, coastal Biography: Born in PoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) AmericanMillard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) American. Watercolor and Gouache on Paper. Measure 13 1/2"in H x 20"in W and 19 1/2"in H x 25 1/4"in W with frame. American artist, teacher, and architectural designeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) AmericanMillard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 8 1/2"in H x 10 3/4"in W and 15 1/4"in H x 17 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Modernist painting-genre-views, horse, coastal BiogrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Sheets N.A. (1907 - 1989 Gualala, CA)Beach near Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, View of Mokuaikawa, Oldest Church in Hawaii Watercolor on paper under glass Signed, titled and dated verso: Millard Sheets / 1950 Sight size: 22.25'' H x 29.5'' W ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Millard SheetsMillard Sheets (American, 1907-1989), Fishermen, watercolor, signed lower center/left, sight: 21"h x 29"w, overall (with frame): 33.25"h x 41.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Print, Millard Owen SheetsMillard Owen Sheets (American, 1907-1989), Two Women with Children, screenprint, pencil signed lower right, signed in plate lower left, overall (with frame): 32.5"h x 19"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Millard Sheets 'Cactus of San Juan Capistrano'Millard Owen Sheets, America (1907-1989) Oil on canvas 'Cactus of San Juan Capistrano' signed lower left. Gilt carved wood frame with title on verso. Measures 31.5"H x 43.5"W framed; 23.5"H x 35.5"W uSee Sold Price
Sold2021Work on Paper, Millard SheetsMillard Sheets (Amerian, 1907-1989), "Mexican Arizona," pencil on paper, signed lower center, titled lower left on mat, sight: 10"h x 8"w, overall (with frame): 21.25"h x 16.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Millard Owen Sheets. "Fisherman's Return," watercolor(American, 1907-1989). Watercolor on paper, signed "Millard Sheets" lr, sight size: 22 x 29 1/2 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Millard Owen Sheets NA (1907-1989 Gualala, CA)Warner Hot Springs, 1937 Watercolor on Arches paper under glass Signed lower right: Millard Sheets, titled and dated on the frame plaque: Nov. 20th, 1937 Sight: 16" H x 27" W Provenance: Dalzell HatfiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Owen Sheets N.A. (1907-1989 Gualala, CA)''Mendocino Coves'', signed and dated lower right: Millard Sheets / 1988, dated again and titled verso, watercolor on Arches paper under glass, sight size: 21.25'' H x 29.25'' W, est: $3000/5000 ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Millard Owen Sheets (American 1907 - 1989): Figures on a Rampart Overlooking a Portwatercolor and pencil on paper, matted, framed, and glazed; pencil-signed lower right sight 8 3/4 x 11 1/2 in. (22.2 x 29.2 cm.), frame: 16 1/4 x 20 1/4 in. (41.3 x 51.4 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Sheets Rainbow FallsMillard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Rainbow Falls Watercolor on Arches paper 22.5 x 30 (in) 32 x 39 x 1.75 (in) Framed Signed Millard Sheets, lower left Dalzell Hatfield Galleries tag, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2018Millard Owen Sheets (American 1907 - 1989)Millard Owen Sheets watercolor. Dimesions: 12 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alice Baber (1928-1982), "Red + Blue Deluge," Watercolor on paper, Image/Sheet: 14.25" H x 11.125" WAlice Baber(1928-1982)"Red + Blue Deluge"Watercolor on paperSigned lower left: Baber; titled versoImage/Sheet: 14.25" H x 11.125" W Other Notes: Alice Baber, who was born in Charleston, Illinois in 19See Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Millard SheetsMillard Sheets (American, 1907-1989), "Tokyo," lithograph, signed in plate lower center, titled in pen lower left, edition 9/100, overall (with frame): 17.25"h x 21.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Untitled Trees, 1977Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Untitled Trees, 1977 watercolor on paper signed Millard Sheets and dated (lower right) 22 x 30 inches Property from the Collection of John Foxley, Lyons, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2019Millard Owen Sheets NA (1907-1989 Gualala, CA)Chino Hills Etching on paper under glass Edition AP, signed lower right: Millard Sheets, titled lower left Plate: 7" H x 9" W Provenance: Estate of Millard Sheets. Thence by descent through the familySee Sold Price
Sold2023Millard Owen Sheets, Old Village, Lithograph on Arches PaperArtist: Millard Owen Sheets, American (1907 - 1989) Title: Old Village Year: circa 1977 Medium: Lithograph on Arches Paper, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250, AP Image Size: 19.5 x 21.5 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2019Millard Owen Sheets NA (1907-1989 Gualala, CA)Two women with two horses Lithograph on paper under glass Artist's proof, signed and initialed lower left: Millard Sheets / M.S. Image: 7.5" H x 11" W Provenance: Estate of Millard Sheets. Thence by dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Owen Sheets, Old Village, LithographArtist: Millard Owen Sheets, American (1907 - 1989) Title: Old Village Year: circa 1977 Medium: Lithograph on Arches Paper, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250, AP Image Size: 19.5 x 21.5 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Millard Sheets Watercolor PaperNice Millard Sheets watercolor paper. 33.5 x 27.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1907 - 1989. Born in Pomona, California on June 24, 1907, Sheets grew up on a ranch where he developed aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Millard Owen Sheets NA (1907-1989 Gualala, CA)Figures watching sailboats off the coast, 1929 Pencil on paper under glass Initialed and dated in ink lower right: M.S. Sight: 7.75" H x 10.25" W Provenance: Estate of Millard Sheets. Thence by descenSee Sold Price
Jun 04John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Sandor Bernath (1892-1984), View from above of a church in Taos$500
Jun 11John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Masami Teraoka (b. 1936), "Rabbit Island Catfish" from the "New Waves Series," 1992$10,000(1 bid)
4 hrs LeftMichael's GalleryMilford Zornes "Evening Patterns" Signed Original Watercolor (Mid Century)$900(2 bids)