Sold2015After Arthur Waagen (Active 1869-1910), "Gypsy Dancer,"After Arthur Waagen (Active 1869-1910), "Gypsy Dancer," patinated spelter figure on integral relief decorated hexagonal base, impressed signature on rear of base, H.- 27 3/4 in., W.- 9 in., D.- 8 5/8See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur WAAGEN (act.1869-1910) 'L'Angelus' a statue made of spelter. (L:26 x W:34 x H:68 cm)Arthur WAAGEN (act.1869-1910) 'L'Angelus' a statue made of spelter. Marked 'Fabrication Francaise, made in France'.See Sold Price
Sold2018After Arthur Waagen (Prussian, 1869-1910)DESCRIPTION: After Arthur Waagen (Prussian, 1869-1910). Sculpture of "Detresse" (Distress). Signed on back. Bronze finished spelter. MEASUREMENTS: 33-1/2" high. CONDITION: Light losses to finish.See Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR WAAGEN , SPELTER ORIENTALIST DANCERARTHUR WAAGEN (GERMAN, ACTIVE 1869-1910) COLD PAINTED SPELTER GYPSY DANCER , ON RELEIF DECORATED BASE - 9" x 8 1/2" x 30" (BASE SLIGHTLY BENT)See Sold Price
Sold2022'SECOURS' RESCUE AT SEA FRENCH SCULPTURE, ARTHUR WAAGEN Arthur Waagen b.1869, 19th century French'SECOURS' RESCUE AT SEA FRENCH SCULPTURE, ARTHUR WAAGEN Arthur Waagen b.1869, 19th century French Spelter sculpture titled 'Secours' which means Rescue in French, maybe he's a fisherman, maybe he's rSee Sold Price
Sold2022'SECOURS' RESCUE AT SEA FRENCH SCULPTURE, ARTHUR WAAGEN Arthur Waagen b.1869, 19th century French'SECOURS' RESCUE AT SEA FRENCH SCULPTURE, ARTHUR WAAGEN Arthur Waagen b.1869, 19th century French Spelter sculpture titled 'Secours' which means Rescue in French, maybe he's a fisherman, maybe he's rSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Spelter Boxing Statues by Arthur Waagen.One plaque says “Boxeur Americain” while the other says “Boxeur Anglais”. Signed Waagen. Very good shape with no issues. Condition (Near Mint). Size Each: 25 - 1/2" T.See Sold Price
Sold2022Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) La Montagne et le tempsArtist: Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Title: La Montagne et le temps Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signee en bas a droite A. Villeneuve Description (ENG): Oil on canvas, signed on lower right A.See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Waagen (German 1833 - 1898) 2 Bronzes.Impressive sculptures, finely executed with nice original patina and great subject matter. From a Long Island NY estate. - Dimensions: 21.5" HSee Sold Price
Sold2015Arthur Waagen, Blackamoor on Horseback SculptureFine Blackamoor on horseback spelter metal & cold-painted sculpture on integral base. Signed on base, [Arthur] Waagen. French, mid-19th C. 24 1/2" h 17 3/4" = w (base) CONDITION: Original patina & paiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large ARTHUR WAAGEN Figural Bronze Sculpture. "Whippet with Butterfly". Extremely detailed.Large ARTHUR WAAGEN Figural Bronze Sculpture. "Whippet with Butterfly". Extremely detailed. Dimensions: H: 15.5 inches: W: 21 inches: D: 8 inches --- US Shipping charge: In house shipping available. WSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARTHUR WAAGENArthur Waagen (19th C. German), pair of bronze plaques depicting Arab man and woman, impressed signature, approximate height of each 24 1/4", width 15 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021RENÉ CARVILLANI (1896-1972) ORPHÉE SUR UN CHEVAL MARINRENÉ CARVILLANI (1896-1972) ORPHÉE SUR UN CHEVAL MARIN Épreuve en bronze à patine verte antique, signée, numérotée "3/8". A bronze sculpture, antic green patina, sigSee Sold Price
Sold2018GULBRAND SETHER OIL ON CANVAS GRAND CANAL VENICEGULBRAND SETHER (NORWEGIAN, 1869-1910), OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", W 28", GRAND CANAL VENICE An oil on canvas depicting the Grand Canal in Venice. Presented in a gold leaf frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard ORLINSKI (Né en 1966)Richard ORLINSKI (Né en 1966) Hippopotame Epreuve en polyrésine chromée vert clair. Longueur : 14 cm – Hauteur :11 cm (Dans sa boîte d'origine avec son certificat d'authenticSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARCELLO TOMMASI (1928-2008) ZEUS S'EMPARANT D'ÉGINEMARCELLO TOMMASI (1928-2008) ZEUS S'EMPARANT D'ÉGINE Épreuve en bronze à patine verte, socle en noyer. A bronze sculpture, green patina, walnut base. H 44,5 x L 29 x P 26 CM • H 1See Sold Price
Sold2022AIMÉ-JULES DALOU (1838-1902) Grand Paysan Épreuve en bronze à patine brune. SignéAIMÉ-JULES DALOU (1838-1902) Grand Paysan Épreuve en bronze à patine brune. Signé "DALOU" sur le rocher. Édition Susse à partir de décembre 1902. Porte l'insert circSee Sold Price
Sold2022Liu BOLIN (né en 1973)Liu BOLIN (né en 1973) Meeting 2008, 2007 Épreuve lithographique en couleur contrecollée sur toile Encadrée. Signée et numérotée sur 8 exemplaires 95 x 120 cm (37.4See Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Washington (French, 1827-1910)Georges Washington (French, 1827-1910), "Éclaireurs Arabes en Observation", oil on panel, signed lower left, titled en verso, 18 in. x 14 3/4 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard VENET (Né en 1941)Composition abstraite Lithographie en noir, épreuve signée, titrée et numérotée 61/90 50 x 50 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Putnam - "Bear Walking," 1910Arthur Putnam (American, 1873-1930). "Bear Walking," Patinated Bronze Figure, 1910. In dark brown patina, signed "APUTNAM" on top of the base, inscribed "ROMAN BRONZE WORKS N.Y." across one short end,See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES JOUVE (1910-1964)GEORGES JOUVE (1910-1964) Vase cylindre en faïence émaillée rouge à l'extérieur et noir à l'intérieur. Signature Jouve et sigle d’Apollon au revers de la base.See Sold Price
Sold2021Willy Ronis (1910-2009); Le Chat en Foliage;Willy Ronis (1910-2009) Le Chat en Foliage, 1950s Gelatin silver print, printed later, signed and numbered '2' in ink in the margin. 11 1/4 x 9 3/8in (28.5 x 23.7cm) sheet 16 x 12in (40.8 x 30.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018Drew & Sons-Picknickkorb für 6 Personen London, umDrew & Sons-Picknickkorb für 6 Personen London, um 1910. Bezeichnet: "Drew & Sons, "En Route", Piccadilly Circus". Rechteckiger Korpus aus Korbgeflecht mit seitlichen Tragegriffen. Ausklappbare FrontSee Sold Price
5 days LeftArt Research ParisARTHUR CRACO (1869-1955) & ÉMILE DECLERCQ (XXe Siècle) Vase balustre en terre chamottée, décor€200(2 bids)
5 days LeftBonhamsHENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) Tête de Jeune Fille, 1925 (Duthuit, 453)Lithographie en noir sur ...€1,600
5 days LeftCottone AuctionsArthur Waagen (German, 1833-1898) Metal Sculpture of Stag and Doe$100(1 bid)
Jun 07Five Star AuctionsExquisite 19th C. ARTHUR WAAGEN Orientalist Kabyle Hunter Patinated Bronze Group Sculpture$28,000
5 days LeftArt Research ParisCHARLES VERHASSELT (1902-1993) & CLÉMENTI (FONDEUR) "Femme nue assise", Épreuve en bronze à€500
5 days LeftArt Research ParisANNÉES 50 "Deux jeunes femmes à la toilette", Travail italien, épreuve en bronze à patine verte€1,000
5 days LeftBonhamsMARC CHAGALL (1887-1985) Village à l'âne rouge, 1984 (Mourlot, 1025)Lithographie en co...€3,200
5 days LeftBonhamsLÉONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA (1886-1968) Nu assis, 1930 (Buisson, 30.126)Issue de l'album 'Fe...€1,000
Jun 11Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHDaum Frères, Nancy, Tall vase 'Paysage, Moulage en relief', 1910€4,000
5 days LeftArt Research ParisMATHIEU MATEGOT (1910-2001) Corbeille en métal noir perforé laqué noir, marli plissé bordé d'un€200
5 days LeftArt Research ParisMATHIEU MATEGOT (1910-2001) Plateau rectangulaire, modèle "Chambord", en rigitulle noir, prises€300
5 days LeftBonhamsPHILIPPE HIQUILY (1925-2013) Sans titre, 1992 Pendentif/broche en or poli 18K (750°/00)Epr...€4,000
5 days LeftArt Research ParisMATHIEU MATEGOT (1910-2001) Porte-revue « Cap d'Ail » en métal relaqué vert, structure tubulaire€150
2 days LeftBonhamsGUSTAVE SERRURIER-BOVY (1858-1910) Bureau, circa 1903Acajou, pentures et prises en laiton, am...€3,200
5 days LeftCutler Bay AuctionsGeorge Taylor Plowman (1869 - 1932) " The Ottauquechee, Woodstock, Vermont"$50(1 bid)
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. WAGNER, Richard. [The Ring of the Niblung]. The Rhinegold & the$600(2 bids)
Jun 07AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONSTEFANIE GLAX c. 1910, original advertisement poster "Service d´Automobiles Trieste Abbazia en€1,200
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesPablo Picasso (1881-1973), Four enlaced profiles , 1949, plat rond en terre de faïence, cachet etCHF 6,000
5 days LeftBonhamsZAO WOU KI (1920-2013) Soleil Rouge, 1950 (Agerup, 41)Lithographie en couleurs sur vélinSig...€2,000